We use Cookies to offer you the best possible experience on our website. If you keep viewing the page, you agree to our use of cookies

Privacy Policy

Privacy/Privacy Statement for site users

The company Mpampatsikos Georgios "mosaiclamps.shop" respects and recognizes the importance of privacy of your personal data. This Privacy policy statement describes the rules under which your personal data is collected by us or provided by you through this website, in accordance with the current legal framework for the protection of Personal data and the privacy policy of mosaiclamps.shop.


Please read the following information carefully.


Layout – Structure of the website - www.mosaiclamps.shop

Our website is an online store that enables users to be informed about products of all types of lighting mosaics and to purchase these products through secure online online transactions

Please note that third party websites, which you may visit by following external links provided on our website, are outside our control sphere and are governed by different terms of use and different policy Confidentiality of personal data management. For these policies, our company does not assume any responsibility.


Chief of Data Protection :

We hereby inform you that the company Mpampatsikos Georgios «Mosaiclamps. Shop», which is based in Chania, Zampeliou and Chania, 73100, Greece, is the data controller of this website www. mosaiclamps. Shop (hereinafter referred to as " Website "), as defined in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter" GDPR "), and normally retains all the rights and obligations set out in that capacity under the law.


Contact information for our data protection chieg:

For any query or request relating to the processing of personal data concerning you, you may contact our designated data Protection officer, as follows:

By e-mail at the address info@mosaiclamps.shop, or

By mail to the postal address: "Director of data protection and compliance Zampeliou and Chania Chania 73100, Greece" Att: Mr Mpampatsikos Christos


Information about you is collected in the following ways:

 Through the browser cookies that you use when navigating to our website, in order to respond, promote and route your online request accurately. In this regard, we may collect information about the type of browser you use for the purposes of managing our system and to compile aggregated information about visitors to our website.

These relate to statistics on the actions and navigation patterns of users of the website, which do not identify any person's identity. Cookies can be specific online promotions via Adwords and Facebook.


When you use the contact form to request more information, in order to investigate your request and provide you with an appropriate answer.

When you create an electronic account in our E-shop through the relevant contact form.

When you participate in competitions and various promotions where you are asked to fill in email, name and telephone for participation

Your.


Personal data relating to you may also be collected in the following cases:

When you participate in competitions, surveys or other interactive features on our website.

By choosing to receive, from us, informative material for promotions through our website.

If you subscribe to the monthly newsletter of Mosaiclamps. Shop by e-mail.

In order to ensure that the content of our website is presented in the most effective way for the connected device


Categories of personal data collected:

Depending on the purpose of your visit and the service you wish to receive through our website, the type of personal data we collect will include information such as name, address, e-mail address, Phone number, as well as additional information such as a familiar or work address depending on where you want to be delivered or purchased. As regards the processing of credit card data, this is currently only carried out through an external service that is lawful with the personal data law and more specifically or is your bank, from which You deposit the amount of money that corresponds to the products and services you received from us, or the elta in case of cash on delivery. (e.g. TLS and SSL encryption).

In all such cases, you have complete control over the personal information you provide to us, as this information is expressly received with your registered consent for specific purposes.

You can indicate your respective preferences by selecting specific fields (checkboxes) in the forms we use to collect the data relating to you in each of the sections of our website. Your selections will be entered in the relevant processing file. You can freely revoke all or part of your selections in any relevant section of our website. However, you acknowledge that some of the services we provide to you (e.g. online shopping) can only be provided effectively if you give us the appropriate data.


The company Mpampatsikos Georgios "Mosaiclamps. Shop" is committed to:

To process the limited volume and type of personal data necessary for each processing process and for each required service (e.g. purchases).

 To respect and not process personal data relating to you for purposes other than those disclosed to you when you first link to the site.

 To ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal data relating to you as long as they are available to you.


Retention time of personal data

The retention period of personal data relating to you on our part depends on the purpose of the collection and the service you requested to


Provided and clearly described below:

Your personal data provided in the shopping section will be kept for a maximum period of five (5) years from the date of purchase.

The e-mails you provide to us to register a subscriber to our newsletters are retained until we receive from you a request to remove the subscription.

The e-mails or other contact information you provide to us to participate in competitions, surveys or other interactive functions in our website

They are used for related promotions until we receive a request to remove your subscription.


Processing by third parties

All personal data are processed by our cooperating companies, which are committed to their compliance with the European Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "GKPD"), and for the purpose of hosting and maintenance of information systems, this is in the European Union. Especially:

Imkko, is the company in which our website is hosted and is lawful with the regulation GDPR.

 The companies we work with are committed to the correct use of personal data at GKPD.


Transmission of information relating to you:

In response to your selections, your data is transmitted to the relevant company or marketing entity active in mosaiclamps. Shop, according to the relevant processing purpose, (e.g. in the case of sending promotions, Reply to comments, etc.)


Your rights to the management and access of your personal data:

The existing legislation on the protection of personal data gives you the right to check that personal data relating to you are lawfully processed ("right of Access"). In addition, you may exercise your rights to modify, restrict, transmit or delete data relating to you by contacting us, as indicated above in accordance with applicable legislation on personal data.


Data security:

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and every effort is made to protect your personal data, as our website is covered by a relevant security certificate. Any information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Each payment transaction is encrypted using SSL technology and is processed by a trusted provider (merchant).

When we have given you (or when you have chosen) a password that gives you access to certain pages of our website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to disclose your password to anyone as well as to be different from your email password. www. mosaiclamps. Shop will never contact you directly or indirectly to ask for your password.


Links to third-party websites:

Our website contains links to and from websites of our originators, vendors, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please be aware that they in turn have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for damages For such policies or for such third party websites. Please review these policies before submitting any personal data to them.


Cookies

On the website we use cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of this website and to provide you with a good experience while browsing. In addition, cookies enable us to improve our website or how we provide our services to the public. They are used to provide you with information or promotions from www. mosaiclamps. Shop or third parties, which may be of interest to you. 


Submitting a complaint to the competent Data protection authority:

If you wish to complain about the way you processed your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer, who will investigate the case. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal data according to the law, you can file a complaint with the relevant Greek personal Data protection Authority www.dpa.gr or in Any other competent authority under the GKPD.


Changes to the Privacy statement

The company reserves the right to update or amend this privacy statement at times. Any changes will be posted in this post.